Shiloh Christian vs. Bishop Ryan (Livestream) (Boys and Girls) (12-15-18)

Shiloh Christian Skyhawks vs. Bishop Ryan Lions (Boys and Girls Basketball Livestream)_- (12-15-18)

*Stream will appear right here before tip-off. 

Projected girls game tip-off – 2:00 pm (audio will start a few minutes before game time)

Projected boys game tip-off – 3:30 pm


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.

Skyhawks fly past Comets in girls basketball

Underwood – Shiloh Christian outscored Underwood 24-13 in the second half, propelling the Skyhawks to a 41-30 victory in Region 5 girls basketball action.

Olivia Martin paced the Skyhawks with 11 points. Fellow seniors Allison Bearstail and Rachel Mischel chipped in 8 points a piece for Shiloh.

Junior Taysha Snyder scored a game-high 15 points to pace the Comets.

Shiloh will be back in action on Saturday when they host Minot Ryan. That game will be streamed live on the Skyhawk Gazette homepage.  

Shiloh Christian 7 10 13 11 (41)

Underwood 8 9 7 6 (30)

SC: Martin 11, A. Bearstail 8, R. Mischel 8, K. Mischel 7, Westen 3, Hall 2

Underwood: Snyder 15, Kibbel 9, Eng 4, Hornberger 2


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.

Shiloh boys ranked 7th, girls receive votes in latest Class B basketball poll

The Shiloh Christian Skyhawks claimed the #7 spot in the first North Dakota Class B Boys Basketball Poll (NDAPSSA). Shiloh will host #1 ranked Bishop Ryan on Saturday.

The Lady Skyhawks (3-1) received votes in the second NDAPSSA Girls Basketball Poll. The Shiloh Christian girls basketball team will travel to Underwood on Tuesday (December 11th).

North Dakota Class B Boys Basketball Poll (NDAPSSA)

  1. Bishop Ryan (1-0)
  2. Thompson (1-0)
  3. Dickinson Trinity (1-0)
  4. Hillsboro-Central Valley (1-0)
  5. Richland (2-0)
  6. Carrington (0-0)
  7. Shiloh Christian (0-1)
  8. Four Winds-Minnewauken (1-0)
  9.  Kindred (0-1) and Rugby (0-0)

Receiving votes: Cavalier (1-0), Enderlin (1-0), Mandaree (2-0), Langdon-Edmore-Munich (0-1), Beulah (0-0), White Shield (2-0), Lamoure-Litchvile-Marion (0-0), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (0-0), Grafton (0-1), New Rockford-Sheyenne (0-0), Oak Grove (0-0), Powers Lake (0-1)

North Dakota Class B Girls Basketball Poll (NDAPSSA)

  1. Thompson (5-0)
  2. Kindred (4-0)
  3. Rugby (5-0)
  4. Velva (6-0)
  5. Grafton (3-0)
  6. Kidder County (6-0)
  7. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1-2)
  8. Linton-HMB (4-0)
  9. Four Winds-Minnewauken (4-1)
  10. Trenton (3-0)

Receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (3-1), Carrington (3-1), Hettinger-Scranton (4-1), Oakes (3-1), Beach (3-0), Ellendale (3-2), Harvey-Wells County (4-1), Lamoure-Litchville-Marion (4-0)


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.

Boys Basketball: Dickinson Trinity rallies past Shiloh Christian

Dickinson – The Dickinson Trinity Titans rallied from 15 points down to defeat the Shiloh Christian Skyhawks 61-57 in boys basketball.

Matthew Stafford scored a game-high 25 points (9-13 FG) to lead the Titans.

Junior Jaden Mitzel poured in a team-high 20 points (9-16 FG). Seniors Canaan Fagerland (12 points) and Macauly Young (11 points) scored in double digits for the Skyhawks.

The Skyhawks will be back in action next Saturday (December 15th) when they host Bishop Ryan.

See also: Girls Basketball: Shiloh Christian tops Dickinson Trinity


SC: 12 20 11 14 (57)

DT: 11 10 19 21 (61)

Points:

SC: Mitzel 20, Fagerland 12, Young 11, Brunelle 5, Walth 3, Reep 2, Nels 2, Lardy 2

DT: Stafford 25, Knopik 10, Fitterer 7, Fridrich 6, Daniel 5, Hauf 4, Herner 2, Karsky 2

Rebounds:

SC: Reep 7, Walth 6, Young 5, Mitzel 2, Lardy 2, Brunelle 1, Fagerland 1

DT: Knopik 10, Hauf 3, Fitterer 2, Daniel 1, Stafford 1, Herner 1, Fridrich 1


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.

Girls Basketball: Shiloh Christian tops Dickinson Trinity

Dickinson – The Shiloh Christian Skyhawks picked up a 43-33 victory over the Dickinson Trinity Titans in girls basketball action.

Senior Olivia Martin and sophomore Jacie Hall paced the Skyhawks with 10 points each.

Sophomore Abbey Kubas poured in a game-high 20 points for the Titans.

Shiloh Christian (3-1) will travel to Underwood on Tuesday to take on the Comets.

See also: Boys Basketball: Dickinson Trinity rallies past Shiloh Christian


Shiloh Christian 14 5 12 15 (43)

Dickinson Trinity 5 10 9 9 (33)

SC: Martin 10, Hall 10, A. Bearstail 8, R. Mischel 6, K. Bearstail 3, Kelly 3, K. Mischel 3

DT: Kubas 20, Wanner 6, Tessier 3, Daniel 2, Willer 2, Walby 2


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.

Thompson 1st, Shiloh Christian 5th in first North Dakota Class B Girls Basketball Poll

The Shiloh Christian Skyhawks are ranked #5 in the first North Dakota Class B Girls Basketball Poll.

The Lady Skyhawks started the year with two convincing victories over Killdeer (60-41) and Hazen (66-33).

Shiloh Christian (2-0) will be back in action on December 7th when they travel to Four Winds-Minnewauken.

North Dakota Class B Girls Basketball Poll (Week #1) – (NDAPSSA)

  1. Thompson (13) 2-0
  2. Kindred (2) 2-0
  3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 1-0
  4. Rugby (1) 4-0
  5. Shiloh Christian 2-0
  6. Velva 3-0
  7. Grafton 1-0
  8. Oakes 2-0
  9. Kidder County 3-0
  10. Linton-HMB 3-0

Recieving votes: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 1-0, Trenton 0-0, Hettinger-Scranton 1-1, Bowman County 1-0, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2-1, Harvey-Wells County 3-1, Beach 2-0, Carrington 0-1, Center-Stanton 1-0, Grant County 2-0, Oak Grove 0-1


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.

Martin drops 21, Shiloh Christian cruises past Hazen

Hazen – Shiloh Christian senior Olivia Martin scored a game-high 21 points to help guide the Skyhawks to a convincing victory over the Hazen Bison.

Sophomore Jacie Hall chipped in 18 points for Shiloh.

Senior Laekyn Schwab scored a team high 11 points for the Bison.

Shiloh Christian (2-0) will be back in action on December 7th when they travel to Four Winds-Minnewauken.

Shiloh Christian 18 25 17 6 (66)

Hazen 8 2 8 15 (33)

SC: Martin 21, Hall 18, A. Bearstail 9, K. Mischel 4, Westin 4, Kelly 2, R. Mischel 2, K. Bearstail 2, Jordan 2, Walth 2

Hazen: Schwab 11, Erhardt 6, Filer 5, Ternes 4, Paul 4, Bakken 2, Bornemann 1


Statistics from Friday night:

Shiloh Christian 14 22 9 15 (60)

Killdeer 8 7 14 12 (41)

SC: Martin 12, Hall 12, A. Bearstail 9, K. Mischel 7, R. Mischel 6, K. Bearstail 6, Kelly 6, Westin 2

Killdeer: Oversen 13, Hansen 8, Kailey Bang 5, Morlock 4, Dahlen 4, Beiss 3, Larson 2, Kelly Bang 2


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.

Fagerland, Lardy, Mitzel named to North Dakota 9-Man Football All-State Team

A trio of Shiloh Christian Skyhawks have been named to the North Dakota 9-Man All-State team.

Senior Canaan Fagerland was named to the First Team. Fagerland racked up 1,378 yards and 15 touchdowns on the ground. He also added 324 receiving yards and 5 touchdowns. Fagerland was also a standout on the defensive side of the ball, he finished with 63 tackles (11 for loss).

Junior Josh Lardy was named to second team after establishing himself as one of the top two-way lineman in the state. Lardy was also named the Region 5 Lineman of the Year. 

Junior Jaden Mitzel was also named to the second team. Mitzel excelled at a variety of different positions for the Skyhawks this year. Mitzel finished with 1,107 yards and 16 touchdowns (while throwing only one interception). Mitzel also added 150 yards and 5 touchdowns rushing. He also tacked on 43 yards of receiving.

Mitzel picked up 43 tackles, 5 sacks, 3 interceptions, and 1 fumble recovery on defense.

First Team Offense

Quarterback – Cadyn Schwabe, Thompson; Teddy Allmaras, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Jamison Fettig, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Evan Henke, New Salem-Glen Ullin; Wide Receiver – Marcus Hughes, Thompson; Bo Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Tight End – Isaac Undlin, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; Running Back – Jack Ihry, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; Shayden Luna, Towner-Granville-Upham; Brayden Zuroff, New Salem-Glen Ullin; Offensive Line – Dawson Schroeder, St. John; Hunter Greenmyer, Oakes.

First Team Defense

Defensive Line – Jaxon Deckert, Kidder County; Zachary Schultz, Ray-Powers Lake; Linebacker – Max Defender and Alex Charette, St. John; Nathan Weigel, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Canaan Fagerland, Shiloh Christian; Aiden Nordloef, Ray-Powers Lake; Defensive Back – Jayden Laxdal, Cavalier; Kyle Van Berkom, Ray-Powers Lake.

Second Team

Thompson – Nick Reck; Cavalier – Conley Carrier; Larimore – Jacob Schempp; North Star – Keaton Kvilvang; St. John – Adam Jollie; New Rockford-Sheyenne – Tucker Longnecker; Richland – Cole Myers, Hunter Lentz; Hankinson – Hayden Boll; Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter – Tyler Long; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion – Shay Ness; Oakes – Coy Awender, Garrett Meehl; Towner-Granville-Upham – Garrett Bailey; New Salem-Glen Ullin – Garret Soupir, Chauncey Dittus; Shiloh Christian – Josh Lardy, Jaden Mitzel; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood – Charles Eriksmoen; Ray-Powers Lake – Isaac Nordloef; Surrey – Kolby Nelsen; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron – Zack Schmalenberg.


Please feel free to email Ian Grande (SkyhawkGazette@gmail.com) with any comments or concerns.